P & DBA Competition
Home Club Competition HCBA Competition P & DBA Competition

 

2019 Portsmouth & District BA Competitions

 

Rowland Cup

1st Round on Monday May 20

Waterlooville Green v Star & Crescent 83-78

 

Singles

 1st Round by Sunday June 16

Ken Stanbury (Gos) v Andy Lord 21-8

2nd Round by Sunday June 30

R Thompson (V) v Stephen Greenwood W/O

Simon Filippi v Dave Palmer (Cow) W/O

3rd Round by Sunday July 21

Brian Warren (SW) v Stephen Greenwood 8-21

Charlie Read (Cr) v Simon Filippi 21-19

4th Round by Sunday August 11

Stephen Greenwood v Charlie Read (Cr) 21-9

Quarter- Finals by Sunday August 25

Stephen Greenwood v Dorian Bishop (F) 10-21

 

Pairs

1st Round by Sunday June 16

Mick Edney (PWa) v Andy Lord & Robbie Dennison 26-15

2nd Round by Sunday June 30

Paul Willoughby & Geoff Dyer v Steve Feilder (A) Scr

Charlie Bailey (F) v Russell Durham & Simon Filippi 22-8

 

Triples

1st Round on Tuesday July 16

Stephen Greenwood, J Bell & Alan New v Dave Brown (M) 12-18

2nd Round on Tuesday July 23

Geoff Dyer,  B Weaver & Russell Durham v Martin Ellis (Lee) 23-8

3rd Round on Tuesday July 30

Geoff Dyer,  Russell Durham & Simon Filippi v Cyril Friend (F) W/O

Quarter- Finals on Tuesday August 13

Dave Brown (M) v Geoff Dyer,  Russell Durham & Simon Filippi 13-20

Semi-Finals @ Milton Park on Saturday August 31

Ray Porter (V) v Geoff Dyer,  Russell Durham & Simon Filippi 20-16

 

Fours

1st Round on Thursday July 25

Alan Preston (V) v Stephen Greenwood, R Wallbridge, R Dennison & Alan New 8-20

2nd Round on Thursday August 1

Stephen Greenwood, R Wallbridge, R Dennison & Alan New v Steve Fell (M) 16-23

Alec Deller (Lee) v Geoff Dyer, Bob Weaver, Russell Durham & Simon Filippi 14-24

Quarter-Finals on Thursday August 15

Bob Weaver, Gareth Davies, Russell Durham & Simon Filippi v Tony Hall (Co) 17-13

Semi-Finals @ Milton Park on Saturday August 31

Adrian Snook (Pr) v Geoff Dyer, Bob Weaver, Russell Durham & Simon Filippi 26-11

 

Over 60 Singles

1st Round by Sunday June 30

Stephen Greenwood v Simon Filippi 9-22

Ken Raymond (Br) v Bob Weaver 18-21

Geoff Dyer v B Kingdom (Gos) 21-11

2nd Round by Sunday July 21

Stan Holdsworth (Wv) v Simon Filippi 13-22

Ken Stanbury (G) v  Bob Weaver 21-3

Geoff Dyer v Tony Chase (Pc) 22-13

Andy Lord v M Wilde (Port) W/O

Phil Sanders (Lee) v Ron Diamond 21-19

3rd Round by Sunday August 11

 Simon Filippi v Martin Ellis (Lee) 21-7

Geoff Dyer v Steve Feilder (A) 18-21

Andy Lord v Bill Ross (R) W/O

Quarter-Finals by Sunday August 25

Simon Filippi v Simon Batchelor (G) 21-14

Semi-Finals @ Milton Park on Saturday August 31

Simon Filippi v Charlie Read (Cr) 21-11

Final @ Milton Park September 1

Simon Filippi v S Feilder (A) 12-21

 

Secretary Singles

1st Round by Sunday July 21

Dave Wildman (Cow) v Robbie Dennison 21-8

 

 

Home | Club Competition | HCBA Competition | P & DBA Competition